Programs

Engagement Opportunities

CDOT will be crossing the state this summer talking with members of the public and transportation stakeholders. Listed below are meetings with county and city elected officials ("county meeting"), telephone town halls, and other engagement events. This site will be regularly updated with new meetings and opportunities. If you have any questions you can reach us at [email protected].

County Date Time Location Type of Meeting

Adams

July 31

5:30 p.m.

Adams County Human Services building, 11860 N Pecos St, Westminster, CO 80234

County Meeting

Alamosa

June 12

1:30 p.m.

8900 Independence Way 

Alamosa, CO 81101

County Meeting

Arapahoe

August 1

2 - 4 pm

6954 S Lima St, Centennial, CO 80112, USA

County Meeting

Archuleta

July 23

8:30 a.m.

398 Lewis Street

Pagosa Springs, CO 81147

County Meeting

Baca

August 8

10:30 a.m.

741 Main Street

Springfield, CO 81073

County Meeting

Bent

May 23 

10:30 a.m.

745 Bent Avenue
Las Animas, CO 80154

County Meeting

Boulder

June 24

9:00 a.m.

1325 Pearl Street
Boulder, CO 80302

County Meeting

Broomfield

August 9

8:30 a.m.

TBD

County Meeting

Chaffee

May 21

11:00 a.m.

113 N. Court Street
Buena Vista, CO 81211

County Meeting

Cheyenne

June 27

9:30 a.m.

1576 Lowell Avenue

Burlington, CO 80807

County Meeting

Clear Creek

July 2

10:00 a.m.

405 Argentine Street

Georgetown, CO 80444

County Meeting

Conejos

June 14

11:00 a.m.

6683 County Road 13

Antonito, CO 81120

County Meeting

Costilla

June 4

11:00 a.m.

325 Main Street

San Luis, CO 81152

County Meeting

Crowley

April 30

2:00 p.m.

603 Main Street

Ordway, CO 81063

County Meeting

Custer

May 21 

10:00 a.m. 

205 S. 6TH Street
Westcliffe, CO 81252

County Meeting

Delta

August 6

1:30 pm

Delta County Combined Court, 501 Palmer St., Delta, CO

County Meeting

Denver

July 25

1-3 p.m.

Denver City and County Building, Room 391

County Meeting

Dolores

June 3

1:00 p.m.

409 North Main Street

Dove Creek, CO 81324

County Meeting

Douglas

July 10

1:30 p.m.

9220 Kimmer Drive

Juniper Conference Room 2nd Floor

Lone Tree, CO 80124

County Meeting

Eagle

May 13

11 a.m.

Eagle

County Meeting

El Paso

August 6

2:00 p.m

200 S. Cascade Avenue

Centennial Hall Auditorium

Colorado Springs

County Meeting

Elbert

June 27

2:30-4:30 p.m.

477 D Avenue

Limon, CO 80828

County Meeting

Fremont

July 29

10:00 a.m.

615 Macon Avenue

Cañon City, CO 81212

County Meeting

Garfield

July 2

9:00 a.m.

108 8th Street, #101

Glenwood Springs, CO

County Meeting

Gilpin

July 30

10 a.m. to noon

Gilpin County Community Center, 250 Norton Drive, Black Hawk, CO 80422

County Meeting

Grand

June 25

1:00 p.m.

308 Byers Avenue

Hot Sulphur Springs, CO 80451

County Meeting

Gunnison

April 23

10:00 a.m.

200 E. Virginia Avenue

Gunnison, CO 81230

County Meeting

Hinsdale

August 7

10 am

Administration Office, 311 N. Henson Street, Lake City

County Meeting

Huerfano

May 28

1:00 p.m.

401 Main Street
Walsenburg, CO 81089

County Meeting

Jackson

June 27

1:30 p.m.

396 LaFever Street

Walden, CO 80480 

County Meeting

Jefferson

June 26

2:00-4:00 p.m.

100 Jefferson County Parkway, Golden, CO 80419. In the Faye Griffin Conference Room

County Meeting

Kiowa

April 23

2:30 p.m.

1305 Goff Street 

Eads, CO 80807

County Meeting

Kit Carson

June 27

9:30-11:30 a.m.

1576 Lowell Avenue

Burlington, CO 80807

County Meeting

La Plata

July 24

1:00 p.m.

1101 E. 2nd Avenue

Durango, CO 81301

County Meeting

Larimer

June 25

3:00-5:00 p.m.

200 W. Oak Street
Fort Collins, CO 80524

County Meeting

Lake

July 1

11:00 a.m.

800 Harrison Avenue

Leadville, CO 80461

County Meeting

Las Animas

August 27

9:00 a.m.

Las Animas County Courthouse

200 E. First Street, SUITE 201, Trinidad, CO

County Meeting

Lincoln

June 27

2:30-4:30 p.m.

477 D Avenue
Limon, CO 80828

County Meeting

Logan

June 26

10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

315 Main Street 

Sterling, CO 80751

County Meeting

Mesa

April 29

1:30 p.m.

200 S. Spruce Street 

Grand Junction, CO 81501

County Meeting

Mineral

July 1

11:00 a.m.

1201 North Main Street 

Creede, CO 81130

County Meeting

Moffat

June 11

1:30 p.m.

221 W. Victory Way 

Craig, CO 81625

County Meeting

Montezuma

July 30

9:30 a.m.

109 West Main Street 

Cortez, CO 81321

County Meeting

Montrose

May 2

11:00 a.m.

317 S. 2nd Street

Montrose, CO 81401

County Meeting

Morgan

July 31

10:00 a.m.

Morgan County Building, 231 Ensign St

Fort Morgan, CO

County Meeting

Otero

April 30

10:00 a.m. 

13 W. 3rd Street

La Junta, CO 81050

County Meeting

Ouray

June 18 

11:00 a.m. 

111 Mall Road

Ridgway, CO 81432

County Meeting

Park

May 29

9:30 a.m.

856 Castello Avenue

Fairplay, CO 80440

County Meeting

Phillips

June 26

3:00-5:00 p.m.

22505 US 385

Holyoke, CO 80734

County Meeting

Pitkin

July 9

10:00 a.m.

530 East Main Street

Aspen, CO 81611

County Meeting

Prowers

April 23

10:15 a.m.

301 S. Main Street 

Lamar, CO 81052

County Meeting

Pueblo

August 20

2:00 p.m.

215 W. 10th Street

Pueblo, CO 81003

County Meeting

Rio Blanco

June 10

10:00 a.m.

555 Main Street 

Meeker, CO 81641

County Meeting

Rio Grande

July 31

10:30 a.m.

925 6th Street

Del Norte, CO 81132

County Meeting

Routt

June 11

11:00 a.m. 

136 6th Street

Steamboat Springs, CO 80487

County Meeting

Saguache

May 21

2:45 p.m.

501 4th Street

Saguache, CO 81149

County Meeting

San Juan

July 10

10:30 a.m.

1557 Greene Street

Silverton, CO 81433

County Meeting

San Miguel

June 26 

10:00 a.m.

1110 Lucerne Street 

Norwood, CO 81423

County Meeting

Sedgwick

June 26

10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

315 Main Street
Sterling, CO 80751

County Meeting

Southern Ute Tribe

June 6

TBD

TBD

Tribal Meeting

Summit

August 13

9:30 a.m.

208 E. Lincoln Avenue

Breckenridge, CO 80424 

County Meeting

Teller 

June 13

1:00 p.m.

112. A Street 

Cripple Creek, CO 80813

County Meeting

Ute Mountain Ute Tribe 

July 24

1:00 p.m.

UMUT Council Chambers 

Towaoc, CO

Tribal Meeting

Washington 

June 26

10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

315 Main Street 

Sterling, CO 80751

County Meeting

Weld

June 24

2:30-4:30 p.m.

1150 O Street
Greeley, CO 80631

County Meeting

Yuma

June 26

3:00 p.m.

22505 US 385

Holyoke, CO 80734

County Meeting

Swipe table to see more content

2019

Region/Counties Date Time How to Participate Type of Meeting

Region 1 — Denver Metro & Front Range

Adams, Broomfield, Gilpin, Clear Creek and Boulder

August 21

6:30 pm

Dial 855-710-6230 to participate.

Sign up to receive a call on a cell phone by texting CDOTMETRO2 to 828282. Participate online here: Vekeo.com/coloradodot.

Telephone Town Hall

Region 1 — Denver Metro & Front Range

Arapahoe, Denver, Douglas and Jefferson

August 22

6:30 pm

Dial 855-710-6230 to participate.

Sign up to receive a call on a cell phone by texting CDOTMETRO to 828282. Participate online here: Vekeo.com/coloradodot.

Telephone Town Hall

Region 2 — Southern & Southeastern Colorado

Baca, Bent, Crowley, Custer, El Paso, Fremont, Huerfano,

Kiowa, Las Animas, Otero, Park, Prowers, Pueblo and Teller.

August 15

5:30 pm

Dial 855-710-6230 to participate.

Sign up to receive a call on a cell phone by texting CDOTSE to 828282. Participate online here: Vekeo.com/coloradodot.

Telephone Town Hall

Region 3 — Inter-Mountain & Western Slope

Delta, Eagle, Garfield, Grand, Gunnison, Hinsdale,
Jackson, Lake, Mesa, Moffat, Pitkin,
Rio Blanco, Routt, and Summit

August 15

7 p.m.

Dial 855-710-6230 to participate.

Sign up to receive a call on a cell phone by texting CDOTNW to 828282. Participate online here: Vekeo.com/coloradodot.

Telephone Town Hall

Region 4 — Northern Colorado

Cheyenne, Elbert, Kit Carson, Larimer, Lincoln,
Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick,
Washington, Weld, and Yuma

August 14

6:30 p.m.

Dial 855-710-6230 to participate.

Sign up to receive a call on a cell phone by texting CDOTNE to 828282. Participate online here: Vekeo.com/coloradodot.

Telephone Town Hall

Region 5 — Southwest Colorado

Alamosa, Archuleta, Chaffee, Conejos, Costilla,
Dolores, La Plata, Mineral, Montezuma, Montrose,
Ouray, Rio Grande, Saguache, San Juan and San Miguel

July 17

5:30 p.m.

Dial 855-710-6230 to participate.

Sign up to receive a call on a cell phone by texting CDOTSW to 828282. Listen to the recorded call here: Vekeo.com/coloradodot.

Telephone Town Hall

Swipe table to see more content

2019

TPR

Region Date Time Location Type of Meeting

Upper Front Range

June 6

1:00-4:00 p.m.

203 South Harrison Avenue

Fort Lupton, CO 80621 

TPR

Southwest

June 13

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

20581 US 160 West of Durango

Durango, CO 81303 

TPR

Gunnison Valley

June 13

10:00 a.m.- 2:00 p.m.
Lunch included

145 S Cascade Avenue

Montrose, CO 81401

TPR

CFR

June 24

10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

3224-A Independence Road

Canon City, CO 81212

TPR

Southeast

June 26

9:00-11:00 a.m.

112 W. Elm Street

Lamar, CO 81052

TPR

South Central

June 27

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Huerfano County Community Center

928 Russell Street

Walsenburg, CO 81089

TPR

Eastern

July 8

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

477 D Avenue

Limon, CO 81052

TPR

Northwestern

July 11

10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

137 10th Street

Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

TPR

Intermountain

July 19

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

500 Broadway Street

Eagle, CO 81631

TPR

San Luis Valley

August 1

10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

8900 Independence Way

Alamosa, CO 81101

TPR

Southwest

August 8

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

295 Girard Street

Durango, CO 81303

TPR

Northwest

August 15

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Centennial Hall 124 10th St.

Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

TPR

Upper Front Range

September 5

1:00-4:00 p.m.

Morgan County Building

231 Ensign St

Fort Morgan

TPR

Northwest

September 19

9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.

Centennial Hall 124 10th St.

Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

TPR

Intermountain

September 20

10:00 a.m.-noon

500 Broadway St, Eagle

TPR

Eastern

September 23

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Washington County Fairgrounds, Akron CO

TPR

Southeast

September 25

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

SECED offices, 112 W Elm Lamar, CO

TPR

South Central

September 26

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

TBD

TPR

Central Front Range

October 7

9 - noon

County Office Building 856 Castello Ave., Fairplay, CO

TPR

San Luis Valley

October 8

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

8900 Independence Way, Alamosa CO

TPR

Southwest

October 10

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

20581 US 160 W, Durango

TPR

Gunnison Valley

October 11

10am - 3pm

145 S Cascade Ave, Montrose

TPR

Northwest

October 17

TBD

Centennial Hall 124 10th St. Steamboat Springs

TPR

Southeast

October 23

9am to noon

SECED offices, 112 W Elm, Lamar, CO

TPR

South Centeral

October 24

TBD

TBD

TPR

Intermountain

November 1

9 - noon

500 Broadway St, Eagle

TPR

Central Front Range

November 4

TBD

TBD

TPR

San Luis Valley

November 7

9 - noon

TBD

TPR

Eastern

November 18

9 - noon

Limon Community Building, 477 D Ave, Limon, CO/span>

TPR

Northwest

November 21

9 - noon

TBD

TPR

Upper Front Range

December 5

1:00-4:00 p.m.

10601 West 10th St.

Greeley, CO 80634

TPR

Gunnison Valley

December 5

9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

145 S Cascade Ave, Montrose

TPR

Southwest

December 12

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Durango

TPR

Swipe table to see more content

Colorado's Transportation Planning Regions (TPRs)

TPR Map

 

Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPOs)

Denver Regional Council of Governments (DRCOG)

Grand Valley MPO (GVMPO)

North Front Range MPO (NFRMPO)

Pikes Peak Area Council of Governments (PPACG)

Pueblo Area Council of Governments (PACOG)

 

Rural Transportation Planning Organizations

Central Front Range (CFR) - administered by Upper Arkansas Area Council of Governments (UAACOG)

Eastern (EA)*

Gunnison Valley (GV) - administered by Region 10 League for Economic Assistance and Planning

Intermountain (IM)*

Northwest (NW)*

San Luis Valley (SLV) - administered by the San Luis Valley Development Resources Group (SLVDRG)

South Central (SC) - administered by South Central Council of Governments (SCCOG)

Southeast (SE) - administered by Southeast Colorado Enterprise Development (SECED)

Southwest (SW) - administered by the Southwest Colorado Council of Governments (SWCCOG)

Upper Front Range (UFR)*



*Contact a CDOT Planning Liaison for additional information about Colorado's transportation planning organizations.

 

Region Date Time Location Type of Meeting
Upper Front Range

June 6

4:30-6:30 p.m.

Fort Lupton Recreation Center

203 South Harrison Avenue

Fort Lupton, CO 80621 

Pop-up event

San Luis Valley

June 8

10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Music, food, art

Summer Fest on the Rio

Cole Park

502 2nd Street

Alamosa, CO 81101 

Booth

Gunnison Valley

June 13

4:30-6:30 p.m.

Montrose Library

320 South 2nd Street

Montrose, CO 81401  

Pop-up event

Northwest

June 15

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Music, inflatable entertainment for kids

Kremmling Days Fest

Town Square

203 Park Avenue

Kremmling, CO 80459

Booth

Northwest

June 15

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Steamboat Springs Farmers' Market

7th Street & Yampa Street

Steamboat Springs, CO 80487

Booth

South Central

June 29

10:00 a.m.- 7:00 p.m.

Santa Fe Trail Days

136 W Main St

Trinidad, Colorado 81082

Booth

North Front Range

July 3

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Rodeo, music, food, etc.

Greeley Stampede

Island Grove Regional Park

600 N. 14th Avenue

Greeley, CO 80632

Booth

Upper Front Range

July 4

4:00 p.m.- 10:00 p.m.

Rodeo, music, food, fireworks, etc.

65th Annual Brush Rodeo

Morgan County Fairgrounds

718 Ellsworth St

Brush, CO 80723

Booth

Southwest

July 6

8:00 a.m.- 2:00 p.m.

Fresh produce, Hand crafted artisan goods, etc.

Durango Farmer's Market

259 W 9th Street

Durango, CO 81302

Booth

Northwest

July 11

1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Routt County Courthouse Lawn

522 Lincoln Ave.

Steamboat Springs, CO 80487

Booth

DRCOG

July 18

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

City of Brighton Annual BBQ

Carmichael Park, 650 Southern Street

Brighton, CO 80601

Booth

Intermountain

July 19

12 - 2pm

Eagle City Market

103 Market Street

Eagle, CO 81631

Pop-up event

Central Front Range

July 20

10 am - 5 pm

Alma Festival in the Clouds

59 Buckskin St., Alma, CO

Booth

DRCOG

July 20

noon - 6:30 pm

Westminster Latinoo Festival

Westminster Station, 3200 Westminster Station Drive, Westminster, CO 80030

Booth

Gunnison Valley

July 24

9am to 4pm

Montrose County Fair and Rodeo

1001 N 2nd St.

Montrose, CO 81401

Booth

Northern Colorado Transportation Discussion

July 31

9am to 10:30am

Windsor Community Recreation Center Maple Room

250 N. 11th St.

Windsor, CO 80550

Community Discussion

San Luis Valley

August 1

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Walmart Supercenter

3333 Clark St

Alamosa, CO 81101

Pop-up event

Eastern

August 6

TBD

Yuma County Fair

410 W Hoag Ave,

Yuma, CO 80487

Booth

Eastern

August 9

TBD

Lincoln County Fair

33747 County Rd 2W

Hugo, CO 80821

Booth

Eastern

August 10

TBD

Logan County Fair

1120 Pawnee Ave

Sterling, CO 80751

Booth

Grand Valley

August 16
August 17

3pm to 8pm
10am to 6pm

Palisade Peach Festival

Riverbend Park, 451 Pendelton Drive

Palisade, CO 81526

Booth

SouthEast

August 17

10 am - 6pm

Arkansas Valley Fair

105 N Maine St.

Rockey Ford, CO 81067

Booth

Northwest

August 22

noon - 2pm

TBD

Pop-up event

Statewide

Aug 24

10 am to 6pm

Colorado State Fair, Agricultural Pavillion, Colorado State Fairgrounds 1001 Beulah Ave. Pueblo, Colorado 81004

Booth

Pikes Peak TPR

August 31

5-9pm

Labor Day Liftoff, Memorial Park, 1705 E. Pikes Peak Avenue, Colorado Springs

Pop-up event

Swipe table to see more content
Contact Us
            
Colorado: The Official State Web Portal