About CDOT

Commission Meeting Agenda

Last Updated August 13, 2018

The chairwoman may alter the item sequence or times.

The time indicated for the start of the Board of Directors meeting is approximate. As such, the times indicated on the Board's agenda for each agenda item are approximate and subject to change.

Generally, upon completion of each agenda item, the Board will immediately move to the next agenda item. However, the order of agenda items is tentative and, when necessary to accommodate the public or Board's schedules, the order of agenda items is also subject to change.

All meetings are held at the address below in the Auditorium, unless otherwise noted.

PLEASE NOTE: NEW LOCATION

CDOT Headquarters
2829 West Howard Place
Denver, CO 80204

Workshop Schedule - 

Workshop Agenda - HQ Auditorium
Wednesday, August 15, 2018

Workshop Agenda 

10:00 a.m. HPTE Board Meeting [Call to Order in Auditorium]
11:00 p.m. HPTE Board Break
11:00 p.m.

HPTE Board Meeting [Reconvenes in Auditorium]

12:00 p.m.

Commission Lunch with HPTE (Optional)  [Wolf Creek Pass - 5th floor]

1:00 p.m.

Right of Way Workshop (Josh Laipply)

1:30 p.m. National Highway Freight Program (Deb Perkins-Smith)

1:50 p.m.

PD 14 Report - Infrastructure Conditions and Maintenance (Deb Perkins-Smith and William Johnson)

2:50 p.m. Budget Workshop (Jeff Sudmeier)
3:35 p.m. Technology Committee (Amy Ford and Ryan Rice)
3:55 p.m. Central 70 Update (Tony DeVito)
4:00 p.m. Audit Review Committee (Frank Spinelli and Jim Ballard) [Valley Highway Conference Room]
5:00 p.m. Adjournment
6:30 p.m.  Transportation Commissioner Dinner with Regional Transportation District Directors: Venice Ristorante, 1700 Wynkoop St. Denver CO 80202
Swipe table to see more content

Regular Meeting Agenda

Regular Meeting Agenda - HQ Auditorium
Thursday, August 16, 2018 

8:00 a.m. 

Breakfast Meeting (Wolf Creek Pass)

9:30 a.m. Call to Order, Roll Call
9:35 a.m.

Audience Participation; Subject Limit: 10 minutes; Time Limit: 3 minutes

9:45 a.m.

Comments of Individual Commissioners

10:00 a.m.

Executive Director's Report (Michael P. Lewis)

10:05 a.m.

Chief Engineer's Report (Josh Laipply)

10:10 a.m.

HPTE Director's Report (David Spector)

10:15 a.m.

FHWA Division Administrator Report (John Cater)

10:20 a.m.

STAC Report (Vincent Rogalski)

10:25 a.m.

Discuss and Act on Autonomous Mobility Task Force MOU and Process (Amy Ford)

10:30 a.m. Act on Consent Agenda
10:35 a.m.

Discuss and Act on SB 228 Year 3 Transit Projects (David Krutsinger and Jeff Sanders)

10:40 a.m.

Discuss and Act on State Freight and Passenger Rail Plan (David Krutsinger and Sharon Terranova)

10:45 a.m. Discuss and Act on the Amended FY2018-2019 CDOT Annual Budget
10:50 a.m. Discuss and Act on the 2nd Budget Supplement of FY 2019 (Jeff Sudmeier)
10:55 a.m. Discuss and Act on Budget Roll Forward Requests (Jeff Sudmeier)
11:00 a.m. Discuss and Act on ROW Acquisition Authorization Requests​ (Josh Laipply)
11:05 a.m. Discuss and Act on ROW Condemnation Authorization Requests​ (Josh Laipply)
11:10 a.m

Confirm Transportation Commission Committee Appointments (Herman Stockinger)

11:15 a.m.

Recognition

11:20 a.m. Other Matters 
11:25 a.m. Adjournment
1:00 p.m. Efficiency and Accountability Committee
Swipe table to see more content

Bridge Enterprise Agenda

Regular Meeting Agenda - HQ Auditorium
Thursday, August 16, 2018 


The Bridge Enterprise Board of Directors meeting will begin immediately following the adjournment of the Transportation Commission Meeting.

Estimated Start Time: 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Call to Order and Roll Call

Audience Participation; Subject Limit: 10 minutes; Time Limit: 3 minutes​

Act on Consent Agenda

   Resolution to Approve Regular Minutes from July 19, 2018

Discuss and Act on 2nd Bridge Enterprise Supplement of FY'19 (Jeff Sudmeier)

Adjournment

Swipe table to see more content
Transportation Commission
  • Chairwoman Sidny Zink
    Durango, District 8

  • Vice Chairwoman Shannon Gifford
    Denver, District 1

  • Edward Peterson
    Lakewood, District 2

  • Luella D'Angelo
    Lone Tree, District 3

  • Karen Stuart
    Broomfield, District 4

  • Kathy Gilliland
    Livermore, District 5

  • Kathy Connell
    Steamboat Springs, District 6

  • Kathy Hall
    Grand Junction, District 7

  • Rocky Scott
    Colorado Springs, District 9

  • Bill Thiebaut
    Pueblo, District 10

  • Steven Hofmeister
    Haxtun, District 11

  • Herman Stockinger
    Secretary
Contact Us
Colorado: The Official State Web Portal