About CDOT

Commission Meeting Agenda

Meeting Agenda

To access meeting agenda as pdf, please click here:

Download Feb Base Packet

Download Feb ROW Materials

Download Feb ROW Exhibits

Transportation Commission Agenda

February 20 & 21, 2019 Meeting Schedule & Agenda

2829 W. Howard Place Denver, Colorado 80204 

THE CHAIRWOMAN MAY ALTER THE ITEM SEQUENCE OR TIMES 

Unless otherwise noted, all meetings are in CDOT HQ Auditorium

The times indicated  for each topic on the Commission agenda are an estimate and subject to change. Generally, upon the completion of each agenda item, the Commission will immediately move to the next item. However, the order of agenda items is tentative and, when necessary to accommodate the public or the Commission's schedules, the order of the agenda items are subject to change.

 Documents posted here no less than 24 hours prior to the meeting. The documents are in draft form and for information only until the Commission takes final action.

 

TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION WORKSHOPS

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

12:00 p.m.  Lunch for commissioners with Director Lew, Wolf Creek Pass Conference Room (561)

 1:00 p.m.   Executive Session with the Office of the State Auditor (Frank Spinelli)

 2:00 p.m.   Right of Way Workshop (Josh Laipply)

 2:30 p.m.   Construction Contracts and Administration- Continued (Josh Laipply)

 3:00 p.m.   Budget Workshop - Decision Items; FY 20 Proposed Annual Budget; Modifications to Budget Process and Products (Jeff Sudmeier)

 3:45 p.m.   INFRA Discretionary Grants (Deb Perkins-Smith)

 4:00 p.m.   Statewide Plan Committee – Statewide Plan Formula Programs (Debra Perkins-Smith)

 5:00 p.m.   2018 Colorado Fatalities Summary (Charles Meyer)

 5:30 p.m.   Small Business & Diversity Committee Meeting (Greg Diehl)

 6:00 p.m.   Adjournment

 TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION MEETING

Thursday, February 21, 2019

 8:00 a.m.   Commissioner’s Breakfast [Room 561]

 9:30 a.m.   1. Call to Order, Roll Call

 9:35 a.m.   2. Audience Participation; Subject Limit:

                        10 minutes; Time Limit: 3 minutes

 9:45 a.m.   3. Comments of Individual Commissioners

 9:55 a.m.   4. Executive Director’s Report (Shoshana Lew)

10:00 a.m.  5. Chief Engineer’s Report (Josh Laipply)

10:05 a.m.  6. HPTE Director’s Report (David Spector)

10:10 a.m.  7. FHWA Division Administrator Report (John Cater)

10:15 a.m.  8. STAC Report (Vincent Rogalski)

10:20 a.m.  9. Act on Consent Agenda

  1. Resolution to Approve the Regular Meeting Minutes of January 17, 2019 (Herman Stockinger)
  2. Resolution to Approve ROW Settlement Affirmations and Authorization Requests (Josh Laipply)

10:25 a.m. 10. Discuss and Act on Condemnation Authorization Requests (Josh Laipply)  

10:30 a.m.  11. Discuss and Act on SB 267 Project Funding Modifications (Jeff Sudmeier)

10:35 a.m.  12.  Discuss and Act on 8th Budget Supplement of FY 2019 (Jeff Sudmeier)

10:40 a.m. 13.  Discuss and Act on 2045 Revenue Projections (Jeff Sudmeier and Debra Perkins-Smith)

10:45 a.m.  14.  Discuss and Act on INFRA Grant Applications (Debra Perkins-Smith)

10:50 a.m.   15.  Discuss and Act on Safe Routes to School Project FY 2019 and 2020 Project Selection (Debra Perkins-Smith)

11:00 a.m. 16.  Discuss and Act on Revised CDOT/HPTE Equipment Financing Agreement, including approval of WB PPSL equipment financing (David Spector and Jeff Sudmeier)

11:05 a.m.  17.  Authorize Rulemaking for Chain Law Rules (2 CCR 601-14) (Herman Stockinger)

11:10 a.m. 18.  Central 70 Quarterly Status Report and Northeast Transportation Connection (NETC) Video (Keith Stefanik)

11:25 a.m.  19.  Recognitions

  • Environmental Awards (Deb Perkins-Smith)              

11:30 a.m. 20.  Other Matters

11:35 a.m. 21.  Adjournment

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Bridge Enterprise Board of Directors meeting will begin immediately following the adjournment of the Transportation Commission Meeting. Est. Start Time: 11:35 a.m.

BRIDGE ENTERPRISE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

11:35 a.m.  1. Call to Order and Roll Call 

  1. Audience Participation
  • Subject Limit: 10 minutes; Time Limit: 3 minutes
  1. Act on Consent Agenda
    1. Resolution to Approve Regular Minutes from December 13, 2018 (Herman Stockinger)
    2. Acknowledge CDOT Director Lew as Director of the Colorado Bridge Enterprise (Kathy Young)
  2. Discuss and Act on 7th Bridge Enterprise Budget Supplement of FY 19 (Jeff Sudmeier)
  3. BE Budget & Financials Update (Jeff Sudmeier)
  4. BE Quarterly Update (Josh Laipply)
  5. Adjournment

HPTE BOARD RETREAT FOLLOWING BE ADJOURNMENT

Transportation Commission
  • Chairwoman Shannon Gifford
    Denver, District 1

  • Vice Chairman Bill Thiebaut
    Pueblo, District 10

  • Edward Peterson
    Lakewood, District 2

  • Jesus Pulido
    Lone Tree, District 3

  • Karen Stuart
    Broomfield, District 4

  • Kathy Gilliland
    Livermore, District 5

  • Kathy Connell
    Steamboat Springs, District 6

  • Kathy Hall
    Grand Junction, District 7

  • Sidny Zink
    Durango, District 8

  • Rocky Scott
    Colorado Springs, District 9

  • Steven Hofmeister
    Haxtun, District 11

  • Herman Stockinger
    Secretary

Contact Us
Colorado: The Official State Web Portal